Sauder Village 201​​6 ​Quilt Show Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners!

BEST OF SHOW - Wall Q​uilt

“​Bunnies”  ​Rita Frost ​ Battle Creek, MI

wall quilt applique machine quilted



BEST OF SHOW - Bed Quilt

“​Jacobean Applique and Peacock”  ​Catherine Lewis   ​Oak Harbor, OH

Best_of_Show_Bed_Quilt



BEST HAND QUILTED

“​Jacobean Applique and Peacock”  Catherine Lewis   Oak Harbor, OH

Best_of_Show_Bed_Quilt



BEST HOME SEWING MACHINE QUILTED

“​Rail Fence Variation”  Anne Tompkins   ​Maumee, OH

Best_Home_Sewing_Machine_Quilted



BEST LONGARM/MIDARM MACHINE QUILTING

“​Bunnies”  Rita Frost   ​Battle Creek, MI

wall quilt applique machine quilted



MINIATURES

“​Berry Stars”  Karri Howe   ​Leslie, MI

Miniatures



WALL QUILTS: P​ieced & H​and Q​uilted

“​Gypsy Wife”  ​Betty Jefferis   ​Perrysburg, OH

Wall_Quilt_Pieced_HandQuilted



WALL QUILTS: P​ieced & H​ome S​ewing Machine Q​uilted

“​X Marks the Spot”  Julia Freeman   ​Manitou Beach, MI

Wall_Quilt_Pieced_Home_Sewing_Machine_Quilted



WALL QUILTS: P​ieced & L​ongarm/M​idarm Q​uilted

“​Feathered Star”  ​Joyce Rupp   ​Battle Creek, MI

Wall_Quilt_Pieced_Longarm



WALL QUILTS: A​ppliquéd ​& H​and Quilted

“​No Place Like Home”  ​Barbara Adams   ​Monclova, OH

Wall_Quilt_Applique_Hand_Quilted



WALL QUILTS: A​ppliquéd & Machine Quilted

“​Bunnies”  Rita Frost   ​Battle Creek, MI

Wall_Quilt_Applique_Machine_Quilted



WALL QUILTS: M​ixed T​echniques & ​Machine Q​uilted

“​Row By Row”  Barbara Henning   ​Bowling Green, OH

Wall_Quilt_Mixed_Technique_Machine_Quilted



WALL QUILTS: M​ixed T​echniques & H​and Q​uilted

“​Maggie Grace's Garden”  ​Debra L. Wick   ​Elmira, NY

Wall_Quilt_Mixed_Technique_Hand_Quilted



WALL QUILTS: O​ther T​echniques -
H​and ​or M​achine Q​uilted

“​Flower Garden”  Sharon Bannister   ​Jackson, MI

Wall_Quilt_Other_Technique



BABY QUILTS: H​and ​or M​achine Q​uilted

“​Musical Monkeys”  ​Barbara Adams   ​Monclova, OH

Baby_Quilt



​BED QUILTS: P​ieced & H​and Q​uilted

“​Flower Box”  Dorothy Jones   ​Adrian, MI

Bed_Quilt_Pieced_HandQuilted



​BED QUILTS: P​ieced & H​ome S​ewing Machine Q​uilted

“​Double Wedding Ring”  Susan Haslett-Scholfield   ​Canton, ​MI

Color_Usage



BED QUILTS: P​ieced & L​ongarm/M​idarm Q​uilted

“​Latimer Farms”  Mary Jones   ​Manchester, MI

Bed_Quilt_Pieced_Longarm



BED QUILTS: A​ppliquéd ​& H​and Quilted

“​Jacobean Applique & Peacock”  ​Catherine Lewis   ​Oak Harbor, OH

Best_of_Show_Bed_Quilt



BED QUILTS: A​ppliquéd ​& ​Machine Quilted

“​Folk Art Floral”  ​Kathy Madziar   ​Tecumseh, MI

Bed_Quilt_Applique_Machine_Quilted



BED QUILTS: M​ixed T​echniques & ​​Hand Q​uilted

“​Star Sampler”  ​Sandra A. Blease   ​Napoleon, OH

Bed_Quilt_Mixed_Technique_Hand_Quilted



​BED QUILTS: M​ixed T​echniques & ​Machine Q​uilted

“​Sunflower Gathering”  ​Judy Hunsberger   ​Goshen, IN

Bed_Quilt_Mixed_Technique_Machine_Quilted



​BED QUILTS: O​ther T​echniques - 
H​and ​or M​achine Q​uilted

“​Flight of Fancy”  ​Carolyn Webb   ​Ann Arbor, MI

Bed_Quilt_Other_Technique



ART / INNOVATIVE QUILTS

“​Arrival of Spring”  Marie Moore   ​Hicksville, OH

Art_Innovative



SAUDER VILLAGE CHALLENGE

“​My Grandmother's Flower Garden”  Karen Poulson   ​Cecil, OH

Challenge



COLOR USAGE

“​Double Wedding Ring”  Susan Haslett-Scholfield   ​Canton, ​MI

Color_Usage



INNOVATION

“​That's A Mess of Hexes, Honey”  Beth Anne McFarland   ​Huron, OH

Innovation_Challenge



TRADITIONAL

“​Latimer Farms”  Mary Jones   ​Manchester, MI

Bed_Quilt_Pieced_Longarm



JUDGE’S CHOICE


“​Chocolate Mint Sunday”  Melissa Lamb   ​Fostoria, OH
Awarded by Linda McCeuan


Judges_Choice_2



“​God's Promise”  Karri Howe   ​Leslie, MI
Awarded by Marcia Knopp


Judges_Choice



​PEOPLE’S CHOICE


“​Changing Seasons”  Marilyn Sunderman ​ Malinta, OH
Bed Quilt: Mixed Technique & Hand Quilted

Peoples_Choice_Changing_Seasons



“​Attic Window Using Panel”  
Pam Rader ​ Arcadia, OH
Wall Quilt:  Pieced & Longarm/Mid-arm Quilted

 

2016 Quilt Show - List of all Award Winners

BEST OF SHOW – Wall Quilt
Winner:  Rita Frost, Battle Creek, MI.  “Bunnies”

BEST OF SHOW – Bed Quilt
Winner: Catherine Lewis, Oak Harbor, OH.  “Jacobean Applique and Peacock”

BEST HAND QUILTED
Winner:  Catherine Lewis, Oak Harbor, OH.  “Jacobean Applique and Peacock”

BEST HOME SEWING MACHINE QUILTED
Winner: Anne Tompkins, Maumee, OH.  “Rail Fence Variation”

BEST LONGARM/MIDARM MACHINE QUILTING
Winner: Rita Frost, Battle Creek, MI.  “Bunnies”

COLOR USAGE
Winner:   Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Canton, MI.  “Double Wedding Ring”

INNOVATION
Winner:   Beth Anne McFarland, Huron, OH.  “That’s A Mess of Hexes, Honey”

TRADITIONAL
Winner:   Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Latimer Farms”

JUDGE’S CHOICE
Winner:    Melissa Lamb, Fostoria, OH. “Chocolate Mint Sunday (Judge: Linda McCeuan)
Winner:   Karri Howe, Leslie, MI. “God’s Promise” (Judge: Marcia Knopp)

SAUDER VILLAGE CHALLENGE
1st Place:  Karen Poulson, Cecil, OH. “My Grandmother’s Flower Garden”
2nd Place: Beth Anne McFarland Huron, MI. “That’s a Mess of Hexes, Honey!”
  Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI. “Flower Basket”
3rd Place: Norma Mossburg, Chelsea, MI. “Norma’s Serenity Garden”
  Megan T. Harding, Rockford, MI. “B Inspired”
  Susan Fritsch, Montpelier, OH. “Nanna’s Wild Garden”
Honorable Mention:  Donna Studniarz, Hudson, OH. “Dragonfly Pond”
  Karri Howe, Leslie, MI. “God’s Promise”
  Rebecca Yoder, Sarasota, FL. “Feathered Hexies Flock Together”
  Cathi Dix, Huron, OH. “Bee Happy”

MINIATURES
1st Place:  Karri Howe, Leslie, MI. “Berry Stars”
2nd Place: Sharon Bannister, Jackson, MI. “Color Exchange”
3rd Place: Barbara Adams, Monclova, OH.  “Blueberry Stars”
Honorable Mention:  Karen Nafziger, Archbold, OH. “Twister Wreath Runner”
  Linda J. Smith, Napoleon, OH. “Paper Pieced Pineapple” 

BABY QUILTS:  HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Barbara Adams, Monclova, OH. “Musical Monkeys”
2nd Place: Karen Bower, Toledo, OH. “Aiden’s Quilt”
  Linda J. Smith, Napoleon, OH. “Original Design”
3rd Place: Eloise Yoder, Archbold, OH. “My Checkered Past”
  Melda Richer, Wauseon, OH. “Pinwheel”
  Karla Bernath, Brooklyn, MI. “In A Jiffy:  Zig Zag”
H.M.:  Diana Trost, Maumee, OH. “Teddy Bear, Teddy Bear”
  Georgia Fortner, Napoleon, OH. “Sunbonnet Sue”
  Hattie Kate Howell, Toledo, OH. “Noah’s Ark”
  Ethel Ferguson, Jonesville, MI. “1930’s Buggies”

ART / INNOVATIVE QUILTS
1st Place:  Marie Moore, Hicksville, OH.  “Arrival of Spring”
2nd Place: Julia Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI. “Manipulation #5”
  Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI. “Rainbow in a Black & White World”
3rd Place: Megan Swindeman, Deerfield, MI. “Jayden”
  Trish Fanning, Manitou Beach, MI. “I’m Watching You”
  Jackie Fox, Kalkaska, MI. “The Gossips”
Honorable Mention:  Mary Lee Grabowski, Bowling Green, OH. “Sureel Landscape”
  Jean Overmeyer, Perrysburg, OH. “Lime Zest”
  Patty Miller, Toledo, OH. “Shapes”
  Julia Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI. “Rust Never Sleeps”

WALL QUILTS:  PIECED-HAND QUILTED
1st Place:   Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH. “Gypsy Wife”
2nd Place: Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI. “Pinwheel”
  Gretchen Schultz, Maumee, OH. “Original”
3rd Place:   Ann Fritsch, Montpelier, OH.  “Log Cabin”
  Quilt Foundry Guild, Toledo, OH. “Interlocking Squares”
  
WALL QUILTS:  PIECED & HOME SEWING MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Julia Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI. “”X” Marks the Spot”
2nd Place: Polly Albright, Wauseon, OH.  “Somewhere On A Beach”
  Kathy Madziar, Tecumseh, MI. “Many, Many Diamonds”
3rd Place: Marilyn McLain, St Marys, OH. “Fish & Ships – A Colorful Fish Tale”
  Stephenie Kyser, Osseo, MI. “Needles & Notions”
  Roxanna Holliker, Wauseon, OH. “Susie Q”
Honorable Mention:  Anne Tompkins, Maumee, OH. “Rail Fence Variation”
Pat Essex, Bowling Green, OH.  “Hourglass Variation”
Carol Poulson, Ney, OH. “Started With From My Window”
Carolyn Bohn, Perrysburg, OH. “Centennial Sampler”
   
WALL QUILTS:  PIECED & LONGARM/MIDARM QUILTED

1st Place:  Joyce Rupp, Battle Creek, MI. “Feathered Star”
2nd Place: Melissa Lamb, Fostoria, OH. “Mexican Star”
  Rhoda Troyer, Elkhart, IN. “Rhoda’s Flower Garden”  
3rd Place: Rita Schuette, Wauseon, OH. “Fractured Paint Box”
  Mary Lou Thomas, Archbold, OH. “Free-Falling”
  Sharon Mareksa, Toledo, OH. “Trellis”
Honorable Mention:  Beth Anne McFarland, Huron, OH. “Milton’s Miniatures”
  Darlene Gerber, Geneva, OH.  “Lonestar”
  Rebecca Barber, St Marys, OH. “Magic Squares”

WALL QUILTS:  APPLIQUED & HAND QUILTED
1st Place:  Barbara Adams, Monclova, OH. “No Place Like Home”
2nd Place: Mary Clark, Sylvania, OH. “Fit to Frame”
  Mary Clark, Sylvania, OH. “Amelia’s Garden””
3rd Place: Susan Ramos, Bowling Green, OH.  “Baltimore Halloween”
   
WALL QUILTS:  APPLIQUED & MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Rita Frost, Battle Creek, MI.  “Bunnies”
2nd Place: Jean Overmeyer, Perrysburg, OH.  “Hibiscus”
  Connie Stover, Morenci, MI. “Traditional Meets Modern”
3rd Place: Debra L. Wick, Elmira, NY. “Pomegranate Holiday”
Honorable Mention:  Melissa Lamb, Fostoria, NY. “Chocolate Mint Sunday”
  
WALL QUILTS:  MIXED TECHNIQUES & HAND QUILTED
1st Place:  Debra L. Wick, Elmira, NY. “Maggie Grace’s Garden”
2nd Place: Susan Ramos, Bowling Green, OH. “Beautiful Botanical”
3rd Place: Gretchen Weaver, Goshen, IN. “Red Radiance” 
  Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Seeing Stripes”
  
WALL QUILTS:  MIXED TECHNIQUES & MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Barbara Henning, Bowling Green, OH. “Row By Row”
2nd Place: Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “Bertie’s Spring”
  Jean Overmeyer, Perrsyburg, OH. “Paradise”
3rd Place: Judy Hunsberger, Goshen, IN. “Basket Parade”
  Sandy Garvin, Holland, OH. “Let It Snow”
  Ruth R. Royer, Jackson, MI. “Dazzling Dogs”
Honorable Mention:  Pat Murphy, Temperance, MI. “Garden Medallion”
  Helen Patsch, Medina, OH. “City Leaves”
    
WALL QUILTS:  OTHER TECHNIQUES -HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place: Sharon Bannister, Jackson, MI. “Flower Garden”
2nd Place: Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI. “Three Wooden Buttons”
3rd Place: Verlin Champion, Toledo, OH. “Be Thankful”
Honorable Mention:  Diane Hanslik, Toledo, OH. “Farmhouse Window Sills”
     
BED QUILTS:  PIECED & HAND QUILTED
1st Place:  Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Flower Box”
2nd Place: Gretchen Weaver, Goshen, IN.  “Grandmother’s Flower Garden” 
3rd Place: Toledo Mennonite Church, Toledo, OH.  “Alahambra”
  Ann Fritsch, Montpelier, OH.  “Forest Cabin”
Honorable Mention:  Karen Rupp, Toledo, OH.  “Time Gone By”
  
BED QUILTS:  PIECED & HOME SEWING MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Canton, MI.  “Double Wedding Ring”
2nd Place: Gary Harvey, Toledo, OH.  “Sawtooth Star Oversized”
3rd Place: Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Bali Tiles”
  
BED QUILTS:  PIECED & LONGARM/MIDARM MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Latimer Farms”
2nd Place: Rita Frost, Battle Creek, MI.  “Diamonds are Forever”
  Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Words to Grow By”
3rd Place: Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Gypsy Wife”
  Cathi Dix, Huron, OH.  “Sample with a ‘Modern Vibe’”
  Janet R. Steele, Detroit, MI.  “Cozy Cabin”
Honorable Mention:  Marlene Walker, Edmore, MI.  “June Little Quilt”
  Holly Schlosser, Montpelier, OH.  “Sparkling Gems”
  Mary Greeno, Sylvania, OH.  “Batik Boxes”
  Rita Schuette, Wauseon, OH.  “Colorsplash Trip Around The World”
        
BED QUILTS:  APPLIQUED-HAND QUILTED

1st Place:  Catherine Lewis, Oak Harbor, OH.  “Jacobean Applique & Peacock”
2nd Place: Sharon Mareska, Toledo, OH.   “Rose of Sharon”
3rd Place: Andrea Johnson, Monroe, MI.  “Shells and Fishes”

BED QUILTS:  APPLIQUED-MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Kathy Madziar, Tecumseh, MI.   “Folk Art Floral”
2nd Place: Nancy Spring, Toledo, OH.  “Sweet Sixteen”
  Ann Champion, Toledo, OH.  “Roseville Album”
3rd Place: Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “Lug and Tug”
  Allison Fox, Bowling Green, OH.  “Bella Garden”
  Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Canton, MI.  “Hawaiian Delight”
Honorable Mention:  Joyce Rupp, Battle Creek, MI.  “Flower Pots”
  Rita Frost, Battle Creek, MI.  “Country Inn”
  Mary Clark, Sylvania, OH.  “Sweet Sixteen”
  Gary Harvey, Toledo, OH.  “Fresh Picked Posies”
  
BED QUILTS:  MIXED TECHNIQUE-HAND QUILTED
1st Place:  Sandra A. Blease, Napoleon, OH.  “Star Sampler”
2nd Place: Melda Richer, Wauseon, OH.  “Marmalade”
3rd Place: Gretchen Weaver, Goshen, IN.  “Dear Jane”
  Marlene Howe, Ann Arbor, MI.  “A Tribute To My Teacher”
  Marilyn Sunderman, Malinta, OH.  “Changing Seasons”
Honorable Mention:  Bonnie Hoffman, Delta, OH.  “Saturday Morning Sampler with Added Applique”
  Brigida Somoza, Napoleon, OH.  “Glorious Flower Baskets”
  Quilt Foundry Guild, Toledo, OH.  “Carolina Lily”

BED QUILTS:  MIXED TECHNIQUE-MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Judy Hunsberger, Goshen, IN.  “Sunflower Gathering”
2nd Place: Cindy Jopling, Columbus, OH.  “Words To Live By”
  Susan Fritsch, Montpelier, OH.  “Words To Live By” 
3rd Place: Megan Harding, Rockford, MI.  “Anna’s Baskets”
  Lynn Nelson, Elkhart, IN.  “Phoebe”
  Janet R. Steele, Detroit, MI.  “Australian Heavens”
Honorable Mention:  Robin Bartels, Reading, MI. “Sunsets”
  Carol Schlosser, St Marys, OH.  “My Little Sew & Sews”
  Ruth Ann Henry, Monroe, MI. “Under the Southern Stars”
  Ruth R. Royer, Jackson, MI.  “I Love Rad Dolls” 

BED QUILTS:  OTHER TECHNIQUES – HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED
1st Place:  Carolyn Webb, Ann Arbor, MI. “Flight of Fancy”
2nd Place: Marion Barry, Napoleon, OH. “Unknown”
3rd Place: Norma Mossing, Chelsea, MI. “Gingerbread Square”

PEOPLE'S CHOICE BED QUILT:

Marilyn Sunderman, Malinta, OH “Changing Seasons”
Bed Quilt: Mixed Technique & Hand Quilted

PEOPLE'S CHOICE WALL QUILT:

Pam Rader, Arcadia, OH  “Attic Window Using Panel”
Wall Quilt:  Pieced & Longarm/Mid-arm Quilted

RomanticGetaway

Romantic Getaway

Plan a Romantic Get-away for that someone special. 

Learn More!


DSC05990_retouch

Barn Getaway

Escape the hustle & bustle of a hectic schedule, plan a fun-filled get-away with great food, memorable experiences and warm hospitality!

Book Now!


Broom making

Jan. 24 - May. 30, 2017

Apprenticeship - Broom Making
doll_SALE_550_297

Mar. 25 - Apr. 15, 2017

Annual Doll Sale